This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are
concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being
used online. PII, as described in US/UK privacy law and information security,
is information that can be used on its own or with other information to
identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in
context.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable
Information in accordance with our website and business.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our
blog, website, course site or app?

When ordering, registering or commenting on our site, as appropriate,
you may be asked to enter your name, email address, credit card information,
Payment Details or other details to help you with your experience that count as
personal, identifiable information.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an
order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter
information on our site or provide us with feedback on our products or services.

How do we use your information?

We may use the
information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for
our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the
website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

       To personalize your
experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings
in which you are most interested.

       To improve our website
in order to better serve you.

       To allow us to better
service you in responding to your customer service requests.

       To administer a
contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

       To quickly process
your transactions.

       To ask for ratings and
reviews of services or products

       To follow up after
correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

Our website is
scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in
order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular
Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is
only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights
to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In
addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure
Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order
enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your
personal information.

For your convenience we may store your credit card information longer
than 60 days in order to expedite future orders, and to automate the billing
process.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider
transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow)
that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser
and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we may use cookies
to help us remember and process items in your shopping cart. They are also used
to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site
activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use
cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site
interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the
future.

We use cookies to:

       Help remember and
process the items in the shopping cart.

       Understand and save
user’s preferences for future visits.

       Keep track of
advertisements.

       Compile aggregate data
about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site
experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party
services, e.g Google Analytics that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent,
or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser
settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help
Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off it will turn off some of the features of the
site.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally
Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party
products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and
independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability
for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to
protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising
requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put
in place to provide a positive experience for users.

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the
future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial
websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach
stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United
States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally
Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous
privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected
and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at:
http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our
home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our
website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be
found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

       On our Privacy Policy
Page

Can change your personal information:

       By emailing us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honour Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use
advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioural tracking?

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the
collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old,
the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control.
The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency,
enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online
services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information
Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and
the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of
data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information
Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply
with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices and GDPR we will
take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

We will notify the users via in-site notification

       Within 7 business days
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that
individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data
collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle
requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users,
but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to
investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors. You also have
the right to erasure, please contact us to remove your data from our system
which will be completed within 7 working days.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a
law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for
commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from
being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

       Send information,
respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

       Process orders and to
send information and updates pertaining to orders.

       Send you additional
information related to your product and/or service

       Market to our mailing
list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction
has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

       Not use false or
misleading subjects or email addresses.

       Identify the message
as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

       Include the physical
address of our business or site headquarters.

       Monitor third-party
email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

       Honour
opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

       Allow users to
unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you
can:

       Follow the
instructions at the bottom of each email.

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any
questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the
information below.

www.TowerWatchtech.com/contact-us

[email protected]

Last Edited on 2020-01-18

Pallasium House
1-4 Argyll Street
Soho, London
W1F 7LD

[email protected] 

© Copyright 2019 TowerWatch Solutions Ltd. All rights reserved.